Validation of Factors Affecting Return-to-Work Support Focusing on the Lifestyle of Female inactive Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA CHIGUSA  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80807412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性看護師 / 潜在看護師 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 働きやすさ / 職業継続 / 女性潜在看護師 / 女性復職看護師 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the factors that influence female inactive nurses' return to work with a focus on lifestyle. Multiple regression analysis was conducted using a stepwise method with professional identity as the dependent variable, which was considered to influence professional continuity by female inactive nurses and returning nurses. For female inactive nurses, the standard regression coefficient from total pleasant working environment, age, and purpose of working to occupational identity was significant at the 0.1% level, with an R2 of 0.34. For female returning nurses, the standard regression coefficient from pleasant working environment total score and years of experience to professional identity was significant at the 0.1% level, with an R2 of 0.31.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、復職に影響する要因を明らかにすることで、看護師の人材確保に貢献できると考えた。さらに、潜在看護師への調査研究のみではなく、すでに復職している看護師への調査研究を並行して行うことで両者を比較することができ、現在行われている復職支援に役立てることが出来る。しかしながら、コロナ禍の影響もあり調査が滞り、職業的アイデンティティへの影響要因は捉えることができたが、復職に影響する要因までは明らかにできなかった。