Development of e-Learning Learning Material for Developing Case Studies of Nursing Processes Focusing on the Improvement of "Observation Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yukie Saito  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (20714801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観察能力 / 看護過程 / e-Learning / 学習教材 / 臨地実習 / 臨床推論 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create e-Learning learning materials using realistic video materials that follow the development of a nursing process case study. Initially, we focused on the development of the nursing process, but we decided to create e-Learning learning materials using realistic videos of case studies of the nursing process for the purpose of fostering clinical reasoning skills, as we believe it is important to utilize clinical reasoning in the assessment part. As a resource for this study, we sought to understand the current state of thinking about the "assessment" and "diagnosis" parts of the nursing process during the first on-site training, and to clarify what difficulties they encountered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床判断に至るまでの臨床推論のプロセスについて着目した学習教材を作成することで、臨地実習に行く前の学内演習等で「気づく」、「見る」といった観察の練習ができる。さらには、臨床推論のきっかけを掴むことや、何度も練習することで、自身が経験したものとして臨床現場で活用できると考える。