The mechanism of the relationship between reflection with transformational leadership of director of nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022)
Showa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yoshimi  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00803230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護部長 / リーダーシップ / 内省 / 変革型リーダーシップ / 省察的内省 / トップマネージャー / ミックスドメソッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional survey of 347 director of nursing in over 200 bed was conducted. It indicated that the relationship between leadership of director of nursing with self-reflection. Additionally, interview was conducted for 20 directors of nursing. They spoke about successes and difficulties with management and process of self-reflection. Based on their results, to acquire effective leadership, support system and opportunity for self-reflection need to develop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで明らかになっていなかった内省を行うことが、変革型リーダーシップを高める可能性が示唆された点が学術的意義であると考える。また、看護部長の内省が具体的にどのような体験であったのかを明らかにした研究は貴重であるといえる。これまで看護部長を対象とした調査は国内外でも少ないため、本研究結果をもとに看護部長のリーダーシップ向上の教育の基礎資料となりえる。