A study on circulatory regulation during passive dynamic exercise using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Sstoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (20803331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症患者 / 他動運動 / 近赤外線分光法 / 骨格筋 / 非活動筋 / 近赤外分光法 / 筋血液量 / 腓腹筋 / 前腕屈曲筋群 / 反復他動的ストレッチング / 健常成人男性 / 前腕屈筋群 / 対側上下肢 / 長掌筋 / 他動的運動負荷 / 骨格筋微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the blood volume and circulatory dynamics in limb skeletal muscles during altruistic exercise loading in the unilateral gastrocnemius muscle. The blood volume of active and inactive muscles was investigated using NIRS in healthy adult males. As a result of the measurements, it was inferred that the changes in blood volume in the limb skeletal muscles were due to a mechanism different from the involvement of the cranial nerves and the action of systemic circulatory regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、他動的運動負荷中の四肢骨格筋の血液量及び循環動態に関する基礎的データを得た。このようなデータを更に積み上げていくことで最終的には看護師が患者に提供する”安全で効果的な他動運動”の解明に向けたエビデンスとなる。また、重症疾患治療後の四肢筋力低下(ICU-acquired weakness:ICUAW)や高齢に伴うサルコペニアに関する予防の評価の一助になると考えている。更に本研究の成果の先には、重症患者のみならず運動不足による健康障害を呈するリスクがある様々な年代の人々の運動プログラム構築に対する科学的なエビデンスとして応用できることを期待している