Research on Experimental Verification of Simulation Based Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ayako Ito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10410200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシミュレーション教育 / 脳血流量 / 教育効果 / 視線動向 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured changes in cerebral blood flow(Near Infrared Spectroscopic:NIRS) and verified the effects of nursing simulation training as objective biological data. We compared cerebral blood flow in three phases: (1) observing the patient in simulation training, or observing simulation training, (2) directly observing and providing nursing care to the patient, and (3) conducting debriefing. A significant difference in cerebral blood flow was observed between ① and ②, and between ① and ③. However, since there is no significant difference between (2) and (3), it can be concluded that brain activity is similarly activated during debriefing, even if all learners in simulation trainig do not provide direct nursing care to the patient during simulation training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、看護のシミュレーショントレーニングの効果を脳血流量という客観的な生体データを測定することにより、直接のシミュレーションの場面の体験と、その体験を振り返る学習を行う場面での脳活動の活性化から、教育効果について示唆を得たことにある。新興感染症や患者のプライバシー保護の観点などから、看護の臨地実習が制限される状況がある中で、シミュレーショントレーニングにおける学習効果を示すことは、教育機関内での代替実習における教育効果の可能性を示すものであり、社会的な意義があると考える。