Development of a program to reduce overtime work for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mayumi  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60801537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心理的安全 / 可視化 / 病院 / 組織的学習 / 長時間労働 / 医療 / 人的資本経営 / 質問紙調査 / 医療施設 / 創造性 / 標準化 / 病棟 / 対策 / モチベーション / 看護職 / 病院組織 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted an interview survey, literature review, scale development, questionnaire survey of five hospitals, and a visualization material development program. The study began with the goal of being able to propose measures to hospitals and departments to address long working hours, but as the study progressed, we focused on psychological safety as a force to create and sustain change for drastic solutions in organizations, and developed the scale and survey. Finally, materials were developed that would enable the nursing director and nurse manager, who are not expertise in data, to grasp the necessary information in a short period of time. The visualization materials were highly evaluated by the nursing directors of the hospitals surveyed. We also created a program that can immediately create this material and use it to understand the situation in their own organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に長時間労働やその削減を目指す際に重視すべき視点を提供できたことがある。「時間」という分かりやすい指標を闇雲に追求するだけではなく、労働負担そのものや医療の質、モチベーションへの追求も忘れてはならない。第2に、抜本的な対策を実施するためにはどうしたら良いか、ということへの視点を提供できたことにある。長時間労働に限らず、問題への対策を行うことはすなわち「変化」を起こすことであるが、そのために重要な要素として心理的安全を提案した。最後に、部署に変革を起こすためのツールとして現場の看護部長・師長が短時間で必要な情報を把握できる可視化資料作成プログラムを作成した。