Enhancing Comprehensive Health Assessment Ability of Japanese Nurse Practitioner Students: An Evaluation of a Simulation-Based Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
URANAKA KEIICHI  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00776859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高度実践看護 / シミュレーション教育 / 診療看護師(NP) / ナースプラクティショナー / 大学院教育 / 包括的健康アセスメント / 包括的アセスメント / 診療看護師(NP) / 2次救急 / 救急外来 / 臨床推論 / 診療看護師 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate trauma care scenarios in a simulation-based education program.In February 2019, a questionnaire survey was distributed to 12 NPs who received the simulation-based education program. The questionnaire measures the validity of the trauma care scenarios. It consists of 36 items on 8 subscales: preparatory study, briefing, facilitation, debriefing, knowledge, technical skills, non-technical skills, comprehensive evaluation. Analysis method was simple tabulation.
NPs responded positively in 29 out of 36 items.We came to the conclusion that the simulation scenarios were appropriate for NPs. However, only about half of NPs indicating a positive attitude toward the following 4 items suggest that the functions of the high-performance mannequin should be explained at the briefing session. We also concluded that further matching of learning goals and scenarios is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シミュレーション教育プログラムを作成し活用できれば,学生は,学内において様々な状況設定下での手技や判断について安全かつ繰り返し修練することができるようになる。また,学生の知識・技術の到達度を客観的に評価できることから,高度実践看護師(NP)課程におけるシミュレーション教育プログラムの創造性は高い。クリティカル領域のNP養成の中心的役割を担う本大学院において全国に先駆けてシミュレーション教育プログラムを開発し,その有用性について検討し成果を蓄積・発信することは波及効果が高く,NP養成課程における教育手法に対し科学的根拠を提供する点で意義深い。