Developing a teaching and learning model for EBN practice: focusing on the conceptual structure of the theory-practice gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Kikuko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80543412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstheory-practice gap / EBN / 理論‐実践ギャップ / 理論-実践ギャップ / 看護基礎教育 / 理論-実践ギャップ / 看護 / 学習モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory-practice gap in nursing education is one of the key issues, but its definition and challenges are not clear. We explored trends in research on the theory-practice gap in light of the changing social context and the current state of health care services. The number of articles on the subject progressively increased in the literature review, and Professional Practice Gaps were associated with the MeSH Database in 2017. Research was conducted on simulation education to bridge the Gaps, competency and attitude, safety education, and communication skills improvement in pre- and post-graduate health professional education, including nursing. The theory-practice gap is a topic that has been focused on, and a conceptual model needs to be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎看護教育における看護実践力の教育は重要であるが、theory-practice gapのメカニズムや理論と実践の統合のプロセスを明らかになっておらず、臨床の場における体系的な教育・学習方法の具体的な提示は未だ課題として残されている。theory-practice gapのメカニズムや概念間の関係を明らかにすることで、看護師を含む医療専門職教育で学修者や指導者におけるtheory-practice gapの橋渡しにつながる教育に寄与するものと考える。