Development of a NICU discharge support program reflecting the needs of mothers of homebound children and visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2019-2023)
Gunma University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hitomi  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70813187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNICU / 退院支援 / 地域移行 / 退院支援プログラム / 在宅移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation aimed to clarify the discharge support-related needs in NICU through an interview survey of mothers of children living in community after discharge from the NICU and of home-visit nurses providing care in community. Part of this study involved interviewing five home-visit nurses regarding the content of discharge support that they provided during the preparation period. The results included “collecting information on parents’status of obtaining skills to provide medical care” “examination of care to promote development” “following the family’s views” “sharing information with the family doctor” “communication for the relationship” “learning how to safely handle medical equipment” “examination of care suited to a home environment and home care” and “having the opportunity to learn about the caregivers and family relationships.” These findings will form the basis for creating a discharge support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、NICUにおける退院支援内容の質向上を目指す際の資料となる可能性がある。NICUから自宅への退院時に、引き続き日常的に医療や自宅での痰の吸引や栄養の注入が必要な子どもと家族にとって、療養の場が変化しても在宅で安全且つNICU退院前の準備と乖離しない生活ができるよう、NICUにおける支援が必要となる。対象者に最も近い医療専門職であるNICU等看護師が退院に向けての支援を実践する際、退院後訪問看護師が必要とした子どもと家族の支援を認識することは、退院前の子どもと家族の退院後の生活の質向上に寄与できる可能性がある。