A Study on Depression in Patients with Coronary Artery Disease: Characteristics of Coping Strategies in those with Type D Personality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (60735182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抑うつ / タイプDパーソナリティ / 冠動脈疾患 / depression / Type D personality / Coronary Artery Disease / 抑うつ傾向 / コーピング方略 / 虚血性心疾患 / タイプDパーソナリティ / うつ / コーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the type D personality's coping with depression due to coronary artery disease, and to find individualized coping guidance to improve depression in type D personalities. The results showed that during hospitalization, there was a positive relationship between depression, the coping strategy of ``abandonment/resignation,'' and Type D personality. Furthermore, one month after discharge, depression was negatively associated with the coping strategy ``planning,'' and positively associated with Type D personality. Therefore, it was suggested that changing the coping strategy ``abandonment'' to ``planning'' during hospitalization may reduce depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈疾患患者への入院中に行う抑うつ予防の退院支援として、「計画立案」が重要であることが示唆された。医療施設で計画的に物事に取り組む方法を指導し、ストレスの少ない退院生活を起こることができるように介入することで、抑うつを低減できる可能性がある。