Project/Area Number |
18K17458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
takeno Yukari 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (20509088)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 皮下組織圧 / 動物実験 / リンパドレナージ / 圧迫療法 / 圧測定 / 線維化 / 炎症 / 繊維化 / 蛍光リンパ管造影 / 免疫組織化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this present research was to develop nursing care to prevent fiberization after lymphedema. A lymphedema model rat was made, and then interstitial pressure was measured by Pressure measurement catheter(Miller). Moreover, alterations of interstitial pressure was measured when manual lymph drainage or bandage was applied on it. To drain lymph from distal to proximal in the lymphedema leg, a strongish pressure was needed. However, we couldn't find how such strong pressure causes lymph vessels and interstitial tissues for an extended period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ浮腫は一度発症すると根治することはないと言われており、生涯にわたって悪化を防ぐための日々のケアが必要となってくる。しかし、リンパ浮腫の重症度に応じたケアは構築されておらず、リンパ浮腫診断後は一律なケアを提供している現実がある。リンパ浮腫を正確にアセスメントすることは難しく、国際リンパ学会の指標を用いてもその分類は曖昧である。患者のQOL向上のためには、患部を客観的にかつ正確に評価する必要があり、その上でリンパ浮腫の重症度に合わせたケアを提供することが望まれている。本研究は、そのようなリンパ浮腫評価の一端を担うものと考えている。