Basic research to the development of assessment tools for numbness evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU kimiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsしびれ / 糖尿病患者 / 日常生活動作 / 擬音語・擬態語 / 評価 / 知覚検査 / しびれ評価 / 皮膚感覚 / 皮膚表面温度 / オノマトペ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to clarify the strength and nature of numbness in the limbs, the relationship between numbness and activities of daily living, and the relationship between numbness and onomatopoeia in diabetic patients with numbness. I listened to the strength and nature of numbness and the inconvenience of activities of daily living. In addition, tactile, vibration, pain tests and Achilles tendon reflexes were investigated.
As a result, I could clarified the characteristics of the subject's numbness using perceptual tests, activities of daily living, and onomatopoeia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
しびれと日常生活動作との関係、知覚検査結果による知覚評価と日常生活動作との関係、ならびに事例検討の結果、しびれを評価する際、日常生活動作を聞き取る有用性が示唆された。しびれの性質を表現する語として選択した20の表現語は糖尿病患者のしびれの性質を知る手がかりとなる可能性が示唆された。しびれ感覚を日常生活動作や馴染みのある言葉で表現することでしびれを他者と共通理解できる。またセルフケアの一助になる。今後も今回の知見の検証を続ける。