Elucidation of the Mechanism of Care Effectiveness Using Complementary and Alternative Medicine Material Detergent for Radiation Skin Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Nahoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50588762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線皮膚障害 / 治癒促進効果 / 予防効果 / 抗酸化 / フラボノイド / ケアのエビデンス / セリシン / 予防的効果 / 修復促進効果 / 放射線看護のエビデンス / 放射線皮膚障害のケア / 看護技術開発 / 補完代替材料 / 照射性皮膚 / 治癒促進 / 自然治癒力 / 放射線看護 / 補完代替医療材料 / メカニズム解明 / 保湿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No care has been established for skin damage caused by irradiation that is adapted to the mechanism of radiation damage. Therefore, the current situation is that the skin becomes dry, and conventional moisturizers are applied to the skin. In radiation-induced skin damage, cells Therefore, skin damage persists for a long period of time. Therefore, not only moisturizing effects but also antioxidant and cell repair effects are required for skin cells. Cocoons have been used. We found that green cocoons, which contain a large amount of flavonoids, are particularly effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線照射による皮膚障害に対して,そのメカニズムに適応したケアが確立していない.そのため,乾燥した皮膚になることから,これまで使われている保湿剤の塗布をしているのが現状である.放射線照射による皮膚障害では,放射線量が一定以上になと細胞の分裂死により分裂が停止する.そのため長期間にわたり皮膚障害が続く.そのため保湿効果だけでなく皮膚細胞にとっては,抗酸化作用や細胞修復効果が求められる.今回はその手掛かりとなるフラボノイドを多く含む緑繭にそれらの効果が高いことが初めて分かった.この成果により,放射線皮膚障害のケアの方法が適切になっていくための手掛かりができた.