Association between Partnership Nursing System and patient outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Higaonna Miki  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50589819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療安全 / 看護提供方式 / 患者アウトカム / パートナーシップ ナーシング / DPC / パートナーシップナーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to describe nursing delivery models used in Japanese major university hospitals and DPC-specified hospitals and to examine the association between nursing delivery models and in-patients’ health outcomes. We have found that the proportion of hospitals which used paired nursing models including Partnership Nursing System (PNS) increased from 46.9% in 2018 to 62.5% in 2021. In the observational study using DPC data from April 2016 to March 2020, there was no association between nursing delivery models and traumatic head injuries or bone fractures during hospitalization. However, the hospitals with PNS or pair-nursing model was found to have a significantly lower odds ratio of functional decline and 30-day in-hospital death compared to the hospitals with the fixed-team nursing model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パートナーシップ・ナーシング・システム(PNS)は,より安全で質の高い看護を提供することを目的に2009年に開発された。本研究を通して、大学病院本院・DPC特定病院においても、PNSを中心に患者を看護師2人で担当する看護提供方式を採用する病院の増加が明らかとなった。看護提供方式と患者の健康アウトカムの関連の研究では、研究の限界(研究デザイン、研究に含まれる病院数が少ない等)が多く、十分な結果が得られたとは言えない。しかし、看護提供方式と患者の健康アウトカムに関する大規模データを用いた研究はこれまでほとんど行われておらず、本研究課題がエビデンスに基づく看護実践の構築の第一歩となりえたと考える。