Development of the nursing administrator training program to improve leadership behavior focused on emotional intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FURUZAWA YUKIE  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80813493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情動知能 / リーダーシップ行動 / 看護管理者 / 人材育成 / 育成プログラム / リーダーシップ / 看護管理者育成 / プログラム開発 / チェックリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to use the Leadership Self-Evaluation Checklist created by the author (Furuzawa 2017) to develop a training program for new nursing administrators that would improve emotionally-intelligent leadership behaviors. Participants competed the self-checklist every three months, resulting in increased scores on both emotionally-intelligent leadership behavior items and on management-style leadership behavior items. The subjects also mentioned a heightened awareness of topics related to emotionally-intelligent leadership behaviors during interview assessments, referring to concepts like “intentionally influencing staff” and “practicing ongoing emotional control”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護管理者を対象にチェックリストの自己評価、インタビュー調査等を実施し、実用的かつ効果的な育成プログラムの開発を目的に取り組んだ。実用可能で効果的なプログラム開発をすることで、看護管理者の情動知能的なリーダーシップ行動の高まりが期待でき優れた看護管理者の育成に繋がる。さらには職場の人間関係が良好になる、職場風土が改善する、離転職が減少する等にも繋がると考える。また実用性が高く、汎用性の期待できる育成プログラムを開発することで看護管理者の育成および職場環境の整備等において意義は大きいと考える。今後は、看護管理者育成プログラムに組み入れていくことが求められる。