A study on the establishment of professional identity in new graduate nurses by making efforts during basic nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shirafuta Maya  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (20807317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords職業的アイデンティティ / 看護実践能力 / 社会的スキル / 看護基礎教育 / 新卒看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between professional identity after starting work, and practical abilities or social skills in new graduate nurses, and to suggest the ways to establish the professional identity. As a result, there were weak positive correlations between professional identity three months after starting work, and practical abilities and social skills, respectively, at the start of work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化や医療技術の高度化と国民の健康意識の高まりなどにより、量と質の両方においての看護に対する社会のニーズが増大している。看護職は、適切な教育を基盤に就業を継続し、経験を重ねて能力を高めていく職種であり、入職した看護職が継続して働くことは重要である。看護職が質の高い看護を実践していく上で、職業的アイデンティティが重要であると考えられており、本研究結果は入職後早期の看護職の職業的アイデンティティ確立に関する知見となる。