Establishment of nursing care based on scientific knowledge of skin lesions induced by extravasation of catecholamines: an experimental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nozato Hitoshi  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10807225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカテコラミン製剤 / 血管外漏出 / 看護技術 / 罨法 / ステロイド剤 / 皮膚傷害 / 基礎研究 / 実証研究 / ステロイド / 潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a rat model, the present study was conducted to establish a system of nursing care based on scientific knowledge of skin lesions induced by extravasation of catecholamines. The study produced three main findings: 1) the skin lesions induced by extravasation of catecholamines were attributable to an acute inflammatory reaction, 2) application of a hot poultice exacerbated the skin lesions, whereas a cold poultice was effective for prevention of the lesions, and 3) steroid ointments had no effect on the lesions.
These results suggest that a cold poultice is effective for prevention of skin lesions induced by extravasation of catecholamines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、カテコラミン製剤の漏出時にはその薬理作用(血管収縮作用)から血管を拡張させることを目的に温罨法が推奨されてきた。しかし、本研究によりカテコラミン製剤も一般の薬剤(抗がん剤以外)と同様に、急性炎症を抑制するための冷罨法が有効であることが示唆され、臨床応用も検討する必要性が示された。これらの本研究で得られた知見は、カテコラミン製剤の血管外漏出時のエビデンス(実証データ)に基づく確かな看護ケアの確立につながり、漏出時の傷害に苦しむ患者のQOL向上に寄与すると考える。