Project/Area Number |
18K17467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO TAKEMI 東北文化学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (90780362)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 診療看護師 / 特定行為研修 / 褥瘡ケア / 褥瘡部の処置 / 褥瘡の処置 / 特定行為 / タスクトレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the specific act of "removal of necrotic tissue without blood flow in the treatment of bedsores or chronic wounds," and examined whether self-training using the "Tissue Model for Pressure Ulcer Treatment Training 'EXSURG. The purpose of this study was to verify whether self-training using the "EXSURG.", which has a function to simulate bleeding when incision is made outside of the pressure ulcer tissue, and audiovisual aids for practicing pressure ulcer treatment, would enable acquisition and maintenance of "bedsore care" skills, and to systematize future training programs for "bedsore care". The results suggest that self-training using visual aids can also be used to acquire and maintain pressure ulcer care skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2025年には、寝たきり状態の高齢者が230万人に達し、そのうち5~10人に1人の割合で褥瘡が生じるとされる。褥瘡を発症すると医療労働資源や医療経済を圧迫することが知られており、褥瘡を発症させないことに加えて褥瘡が発症した際には早期に「創傷ケア」を実施することが今後ますます重要となる。 本研究では、「褥瘡ケア」に焦点を当て「褥瘡部処置トレーニングモデル」の開発と、褥瘡部処置の視聴覚教材を制作し、セルフトレーニングによって受講者のスキル獲得やスキル維持が図れるかを検証した。 結果として、セルフトレーニングでも「褥瘡ケア」のスキル獲得やスキル維持が図れることが示唆された。