nursing competency for Physical Assessment in Simulation Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2019-2021)
Tokyo Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ayako Nishimura  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (10757751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / シミュレーション / フィジカルアセスメント / 看護実践能力 / 脳血流 / 看護教育 / シナリオ / 観察 / フィジカルイグザミネーション / 看護師 / 実践力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scenario for respiratory and cardiovascular physical assessment in nursing education, and to clarify the effects of simulation education conducted for second and fourth-year undergraduate nursing students on observation items, description contents, and cerebral blood flow in physical assessment.
After the education, the condition observation in the simulation changed to prioritized observation items, but the description content of the assessment was extracted to describe physical aspects, with less mental and life aspects.
In simulation education, cerebral blood flow during observation of the subject and environment, during nursing practice of the simulation, and during debriefing was compared, and there was no difference during debriefing and nursing practice, but there was a difference during observation of the subject and environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護基礎教育のフィジカルアセスメントは、技術演習(テクニカルスキル)の実施だけでなく、看護学生の知識・技術、思考・表現・判断の統合を目指すシミュレーション教育をカリキュラムに組み入れることで実践能力向上が期待できる。本研究は患者の状態変化の気づきや適切な判断の遅れが、患者の状態悪化に直結する呼吸器系と循環器系フィジカルアセスメントのシナリオを開発した。シミュレーション教育後、看護学生の状態観察項目が緊急性と重症性を意識した優先順位に変化したことを明らかにした。また、シミュレーションでの看護実践だけでなく、ディブリーフィングでの脳血流の維持を明らかにしたことの看護教育への社会的意義は大きい。