| Project/Area Number |
18K17470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2019-2023) Tokyo Health Care University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 触れる / 触れられる / ケア / 看護技術 / 体験 / 現象学 / touch / phenomenological / experience / ふれる / ふれられる / 概念 / 分析 / ケアリング / 関係性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research Objective:This study will use phenomenological methods to clarify the structure of the patient's experience of being touched in "care" situations. Research Methods:After the research company introduced us to people who had been hospitalized and had received care from nurses, the researcher explained the research, and after obtaining consent, we conducted online interviews with the collaborators the data, and analyzed the content. Results and Discussion: The following results were obtained by analyzing the interview data obtained from six collaborators who fully described the purpose of this study. Touching" in care created a situation of confirmation and safety and generated a sense of security. The nurses provided "sufficient care, which elicited satisfaction, comfort, and happiness. Being by her side and talking to her and observing her led to restoration of sensation, motivation and satisfaction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「触れる」「触れられる」事象についての過去の研究を概観すると、物理的に触れること、あるいは触れられることを前提として研究がなされてきた経緯がある。しかしながら、ケアの場においては、「心に触れる」「触れ合う」ということがその人にとっての健康回復に大きく関わる状況もあることから、その事象の体験構造を明らかにすることで、触れることが看護技術としてどのようになり立ち得るのかを探求する意義がある。本研究は、十分なケアが満足や気持ちよさ、嬉しさを引き出すことや、傍にいて声掛けをすることなどが、相手の感覚の取り戻しや、意欲、満足感につながっていることが明らかとなり、触れることの本質構造を明らかにできた。