Project/Area Number |
18K17475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Kansai University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kanbe Miwako 関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70300316)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 潜在看護師 / 経験学習 / 組織風土 / 復職 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to determine the experiential learning that inactive nurses engage in at their clinical sites and the organizational climate that accepts inactive nurses. Based on these results, a study was planned to compile supportive measures to facilitate the return of inactive nurses to the workplace and improve retention rates. However, I was unable to devote time to my own research, and it was also difficult to request research cooperation from the research facility itself, which was exhausted and disoriented by the effects of the COVID‐19 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急激な少子高齢化が進む中、看護職員確保は喫緊かつ重大なわが国の課題である。潜在看護師はその数の多さから再就業が大いに期待され、復職支援対策も強化されているが、臨床現場からは経験者を迎え入れることの難しさも指摘されている。 潜在看護師の復職後の定着を成功させるためには、潜在看護師と潜在看護師を迎え入れる組織、双方の成功要因をとらえる必要がある。本研究では、潜在看護師自身が新たな臨床現場で行っている経験学習の状況と潜在看護師を受け入れる組織風土を明らかにすることで、潜在看護師の復職後の定着を促進するための組織的な取り組みについて、考察することができると考えた。