Optimal bedsore prevention position by body type from the viewpoint of bed head elevation angle to improve pressure ulcer prevention effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yukie  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10635626)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 体型 / 高齢者 / 血流 / 体圧 / 体圧高齢者 / 頭部挙上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate head raising angles to prevent pressure ulcers were examined for standard and obese body types. The body types of the elderly included 8 standard-bodied female elderly and 4 obese elderly. The data were collected by measuring blood flow in the resting supine position for 5 minutes as the base, then measuring blood flow and body pressure for 1 hour and 30 minutes at 25 degrees head elevation for the standard-body type and 20 degrees head elevation for the obese body type. Although the results are still under analysis, there was no decrease in blood flow with the set head raising angle for each body type. Therefore, in conjunction with our own previous research, we believe that a head raising angle of 30 degrees for the thin body type, 25 degrees for the standard body type, and 20 degrees for the obese body type is desirable for the position to prevent pressure ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究においては、褥瘡予防体位として頭部挙上30度が適切であるとされているが、体型には着目されていない。特に肥満体型に着目した褥瘡予防体位の研究は殆どみられない。本研究結果を得たことにより、体型別の褥瘡予防ケア体位が明らかになったと考えられる。しかし今回は、感染症拡大により、対象者数が十分とは言えないため、一般化できるよう、今後も研究を継続したい。