An Exploratory Study on Quality Monitoring of Cancer Nursing Using Medical Information Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Ayako  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90452432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん看護 / 質指標 / モニタリング / リアルワールドデータ / 看護管理 / がん / 看護 / 化学療法 / 制吐療法 / 看護の質 / 専門看護師 / 認定看護師 / 看護ケア / データベース / 診療情報 / 指標 / 疫学研究 / 報告基準 / 質の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our literature review can provide the theoretical framework for establishing a database of monitoring nursing care quality. We should include the following elements: training of the nurse, assessment and management of conditions, preparations to provide timely treatment, building a trust relationship with the patient, understanding their needs and preferences, communication and teamwork, patient safety and freedom from complications. Using the database, such as hospital-based cancer registries, the association between proportion of guideline-based supportive care and the assignment of oncology nurse specialists was identified. This shows the possibility that existing data can be used to understand the quality of oncology nursing. Furthermore, the results of a questionnaire survey of nurse managers revealed that they consider it most important to monitor the quality of life of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢のがん患者の増加など、がん患者の多様性が進む中で、患者が安心して納得できる治療を受けるためには、患者の個別性を考慮した看護ケアが必要不可欠である。測定は、質改善の中心概念とされる。本研究において、看護ケアの質のデータベースを確立するための理論的基盤を明らかとしたこと、さらに既存情報を用いてがん看護を可視化できる可能性が示唆されたことは今後看護の実態を把握し、よりよい患者ケアへの改善につなげる基礎的な資料となると考える。国際誌にも2本原著として掲載され、広く看護関係者だけでなく、がん患者に関わる多職種にも看護師の役割認識の理解につながることを期待する。