Development of an assessment system for eating behavior using a delay discounting paradigm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90794272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食行動 / 肥満 / 内臓脂肪 / 遅延報酬割引 / 報酬系 / 衝動性 / 遅延割引報酬 / 潜在連合テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many patients with obesity and type 2 diabetes are considered to have a dependence on high-calorie and high-fat diets, which is thought to be caused by heightened reactivity of the brain's reward system. However, there is no established system to evaluate the reaction of the brain's reward system as behavior in humans. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate impulsivity in eating behavior using delay discounting and examine the relationship between visceral fat accumulation and impulsivity in eating behavior in obese individuals.
As a result, there was no significant correlation between the newly developed delay discounting measurement method and visceral fat accumulation. However, a tendency for correlation was observed in subjects with visceral fat accumulation despite having a normal BMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成した遅延報酬割引の測定法と内臓脂肪量に有意な関連は見られなかった。しかし、正常BMIであるにも関わらず、内臓脂肪が蓄積している対象者では関連がある傾向が見られた。このことから、今回作成した遅延報酬割引の測定法は、いわゆるサルコペニア肥満のような病態における食行動の評価に活かせる可能性が示唆された。