Effectiveness of an individual supportive nursing approach for family members of patients with depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Misato  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70595488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 家族 / 配偶者 / 看護支援 / ソーシャルサポート / パイロットスタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the impact of an individual nurse-led active listening intervention for spouses of patients with depression on spouses’ psychological states and patients’ depressive symptoms. Sixteen couples participated in the study.
Psychological measurement scale scores did not change markedly postintervention for spouses; however, their subjective evaluations of the intervention were positive. Spouses stated that they were able to express their thoughts and feelings and that the sessions were meaningful. Moreover, postintervention depressive scores of patients improved significantly. Findings suggest that the nurse-led intervention of active listening for spouses may provide a better environment for improving the depressive symptoms of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では100人に約6人が生涯のうちにうつ病を経験し、世界的には約3億人がうつ病に罹患しているといわれている。うつ病は、再発を繰り返し、慢性的な経過を辿ることも少なくない。患者は症状とつき合いながら生活を送ることに苦悩するが、ともに生きる家族もまた、患者とは異なる苦悩を抱えながら患者を見守っている。特に、うつ病患者のキーパーソンは、配偶者であることが多く、配偶者は患者の心理的ケアを行いながらも、様々な家族内外の役割を担う。しかし、うつ病患者の配偶者への支援は行き届いているとはいえない。本研究は介入研究を通して、うつ病患者の配偶者に看護師が関わり、配偶者の思いを聴く場をもつことの重要性を示した。