Visualization of Observation Technique for Psychiatric Symptoms Using Mixed Methods Research and Evaluation of Teaching Effectiveness of the Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shinichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (30515622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精神看護 / 観察技術 / 視線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify characteristics of psychiatric nurses’ observation techniques for psychopathological symptoms. The subjects were 21 skilled nurses and 20 students who had finished their practicum in psychiatric nursing. Using a non-contact eye-tracking analysis system, we compared quantitatively their radial motion while they were observing psychopathological symptoms of a schizophrenia simulation patient. The investigator set the important observation areas and determined the sum of the fixation time and the number of fixations in the areas. Differences between nurses and students were tested using the Mann-Whitney U-test. The results revealed a significant difference in observation of the upper limbs area. The finding suggests that nurses tend to pay more attention to patient’s upper limbs to be cautious about possible violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではインタビュー調査も並行して実施しており,今後質的に分析する予定である.本研究結果と合わせて検討することで,熟練看護師の統合失調症患者の観察技術が明確になり,その結果を患者や家族へ教育することで再入院率の低下や生活の質の向上に寄与できる,また,新人看護師や経験の浅い訪問看護師,看護学生へ教育することで看護技術の蓄積と伝承や精神看護の質の向上などに寄与できる.