Project/Area Number |
18K17487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanamaru Yumiko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 研究協力員 (50461158)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 外来放射線療法 / 評価ツール / 就労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors that enable outpatient radiation therapy and work to be compatible, and to create an evaluation tool that can grasp the patient's condition. Secondly, it is to suggest necessary measures so that outpatient radiotherapy and work can be compatible. I conducted a survey as a basic material for evaluation tools. As a result, to continue both work and outpatient radiation therapy, it was found that human resources in charge of labor management such as wages, working conditions, safety and health, etc. were necessary. In addition, at medical institutions located in municipalities with islands, it was found that not only what is your mode of transportation and how long to go to the hospital but also the address is necessary information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
島嶼部を持つ地方自治体医療機関で放射線治療計画を考える場合、通院方法や通院時間だけでなく、患者の住所も重要な情報だとわかった。また、仕事と治療を両立するためには、家族、職場の同僚、がん治療経験者だけでなく、労務管理の担当者も必要である。その理由は賃金や労働条件や休暇等仕事復帰を視野に入れた情報が得られるからだ。 今回の結果をもとに作成した評価ツールは患者の情報をチェックしながら放射線治療について学べる要素を含んでいる。また、放射線治療計画、患者の状態把握、仕事に関することなど評価ツールを分けているため、自施設で使用しているチェックリストと合わせて使用することができる。