Investigation of an index for hemodynamic instability during autologous blood donation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Miho  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究員 (80700020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環動態変動 / 自己血採血 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / Heart rate variability / Autonomic nervous system / Blood volume change / Cardiovascular dynamics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the relationships among cardiac autonomic nervous activity, hemodynamic instability, and the risk factor during autologous blood donation. Preoperative patients who were scheduled for autologous blood donation for intraoperative or postoperative use were enrolled. We recorded blood pressure and electrocardiographic data throughout autologous blood donation. The autonomic nervous activity was evaluated by using heart rate variability analyses. The glycoalbumin level correlated with the coefficient of variation (CV) of autonomic nervous activity, and CV of autonomic nervous activity was related to CV of blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心拍変動解析による自律神経活動の評価は非侵襲的であり、血圧や心拍数のみならずこれらの生理学的指標を加えたアセスメントを循環管理におけるケアに生かすことは、自己血採血を行う患者の安全確保、円滑な周術期管理を行うことに貢献できると考える。また、自己血採血のみならず、病院外での献血の場において安全に血液事業を進めることにも応用できる可能性がある。