Development of a self-management tool based on phenomenological study of the experience of keeping a diabetes logbook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Hosono Tomoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00815615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / セルフモニタリング / 手帳 / 現象学 / セルフケア / 自己管理 / 自己注射 / 質的研究 / モニタリング / 現象学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective self-management in diabetes treatment, the key is to develop something useful that promotes monitoring. In preparation for development of such a useful thing for self-management, this study phenomenologically clarified the experiences of diabetic self-injecting patients who kept a logbook for a year, by utilizing their murmured thoughts recorded by them while entering their logbooks and their narratives in unstructured interviews.
The results revealed: various styles of using a logbook; habitual monitoring in their life was represented by the natural presence of the logbook; and a way of recording that allows sharing with others. These findings indicate: the effectiveness of variable logbook designs that suit different styles of use; an easy living with treatment through habitual use of a logbook, and the aspect of usefulness for communication identified in the logbook; all of which provided suggestions for the development of a useful thing for self-management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、糖尿病薬自己注射患者が生活の中でモニタリング手帳を習慣的に使用する(しない)経験を現象学における道具の概念を援用して分析し、手帳が患者の生活において適所を得ていること、つまりモニタリングの道具連関があたりまえに存在している生活の内実を明らかにしたことである。この現象学による分析は、使いやすい道具が自己管理を習慣化させ、円滑な生活の確立に寄与する可能性を示唆した。また、手帳がもつコミュニケーション機能は、手帳の短期使用による自己管理方法修正に向けたケアの可能性を示唆し、セルフモニタリングを医療者との協働的モニタリングへと変容させ、対話的医療の実現に寄与すると考える。