Construction of a multidisciplinary care model to support the ability to eat and move in elderly cancer patients undergoing chemoradiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yoshiko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60307121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢がん患者 / 化学放射線療法 / 食 / 活動 / 集学的 / ケアモデル / 集学的ケアモデル / 看護師 / 集学的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a multidisciplinary care model to support ‘the ability to eat and move’ in elderly cancer patients undergoing chemoradiotherapy. Based on the results of a field survey of patients and their families, and an interview survey of nurses, which were conducted in a previous study, a model of care was created by organizing assessment, care, and related professionals into three phases: (1) assessment of “usual life,” (2) self-care support to maintain “the ability to eat and move,” and (3) support for returning to “usual life” with cancer; and four categories: A. body, B. food, C. activities, and D. culture and values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は『食べて動ける力』に焦点をあてた高齢がん患者のセルフケア能力を高める支援をモデル化すること、また、地域包括ケアシステムの推進を背景に、多職種による協働と入院-外来の継続性を基盤とした「集学的」なケアモデルを、高齢化が進む地方都市の文化に根差したがん医療システムの中で実現しようとする点である。主として地方都市で暮らす高齢がん患者を対象に、がん治療を受けながらも『いつもの暮らし』を継続していくことができるセルフケア能力の向上を、集学的・継続的なアプローチによるケアモデルからめざす一助となると考える。