Development of a nursing model that enables end-of-life care for elderly patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Asai Eri  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40766408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / エンドオブライフケア / 高齢者 / 慢性心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly patients with chronic heart failure felt that their condition had worsened due to changes in their daily lives. They understood their own medical conditions, interpreted their own medical conditions, and looked back on their lifestyles to determine the cause of the worsening of their medical conditions. And they were doing [ingenuity to maintain an independent and autonomous life]. In addition, they adjusted their daily lives based on the feeling of aging. Therefore, the results of the study suggest that it is important, in order for patients who are facing worsening of their medical condition and aging to be aware of their current situation based on the course of their illness and to be able to self-determine. The nurse can [confirm what the patient wants to cherish] [intentionally provide an opportunity to talk about how the patient wants to live in the future] [support the patient to lead the desired life] is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した看護モデルに基づいた実践を行うことで、各々の看護師の経験知による看護実践上のアセスメント・判断の指標に基づいた実践に加え、一般化されたモデルに基づいた実践により、看護の質の保障・向上が期待できると考える。高齢慢性心不全患者の増加に伴い、循環器疾患の専門病院に限らず、地域の中核病院やクリニック等、循環器看護に精通している看護師以外も多く心不全患者に関わるため、本モデルの活用により、広く高齢慢性心不全患者への看護の質の向上につなげられると考える。