Predicting preoperative hemodynamic changes using the contactless new device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Noriyoshi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40707337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不安 / 周術期 / 体動 / 夜間 / 術前不安 / 循環・呼吸動態 / モニタリング / モニタリング / 呼吸・循環動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most surveys assessing anxiety in adult patients scheduled to undergo surgery have used questionnaires. This method relies on the patients’ subjectivity, which is sometimes difficult to measure when the patients are in a highly anxious state. Instead of relying on the patients’ subjectivity, we focused on anxiety-induced rest during the night before surgery, quantified body movements for a certain period using a noninvasive, non-contact sensor, and examined the relationship between anxiety and rest. The results showed that the patient group with high anxiety levels showed significantly less body movement during the night than the patient groups with medium and low anxiety levels. We believe that assessing anxiety using the body movements of patients scheduled to undergo surgery can help predict and determine high anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術を受ける患者の高い不安は頻脈、不整脈、そして血圧の上昇を引き起こす要因であり、治療に影響を及ぼす。患者の不安を客観的に測定できる指標として、手術前日の夜間における体動量に着目し定量化した。手術は危機的なライフイベントのひとつであり、著しい恐怖といった情動がすくみの反応を引き起こし、夜間の体動量を抑制していたと考えられた。夜間の体動量の測定から不安を把握する一助になると考えられた。