Development of an Assessment Sheet for Screening the Initial Ability to Stand in Patients with Acute Heart Failure -Examining the reliability and validity of assessment items-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yuki  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60549096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性心不全 / 初回立位 / アセスメントシート / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / アセスメント項目の信頼性と妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Verification of the reliability of assessment items in an assessment sheet that screens the initial ability to stand showed a kappa coefficient of 0.294, p<.005 for history of atrial fibrillation, a kappa coefficient of 0.222, p<.002 for invasive mechanical ventilation management, and a kappa coefficient of -0.025, p>.676 for depression. When nurses assessed the initial ability to stand, the percentage of utilization was 81% for history of atrial fibrillation, 75.2% for invasive mechanical ventilation management, and 71.4% for depression. Thus, validity was high with respect to content. The variance between assessment results using the assessment sheet and actual circumstances concerning standing was 7.6%. Therefore, though there were items that did not sufficiently show reliability, this study suggested high content validity and predictive validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心不全患者は、治療や病態により初回立位時に立位を取ることが困難なことが多いが、その可否をスクリーニングするアセスメントシートは国内外ともに存在しない。初回立位の可否をスクリーニングするアセスメントシートの開発を行うことで、看護師は初回立位時に適切なサポートを行うことや患者へ心構えを促すことができると考える。それにより、患者は立位の状況をイメージし安全に初回立位に取り組むことや、立位が困難であっても心構えが促されることにより自信喪失は軽減すると考える。また、継続的に看護介入を行うことで、ADLの回復や退院後のQOL (Quality of Life:生活の質)の向上に寄与すると考える。