A phenomenological study of the care experienced by people with chronic mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2020-2021)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Emiko  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50759058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害者 / 看護師 / 経験 / 現象学 / 精神症状 / 慢性期の精神疾患 / 患者 / 精神科病院 / 慢性期精神疾患 / ケア / 現象学的研究 / 移行期 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe how people with chronic mental illness experience nursing care. A field survey in a psychiatric care ward and interviews with patients and nurses were conducted and analyzed from their perspectives.As a result, we found that the patients' lives consisted of various past experiences, and that they were living in their own way in the midst of reality and delusion. Nursing care for them consisted of a deep understanding of the patients, mutual understanding among the nurses, and reactions from the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、精神疾患を抱える人々の視点から、彼らがケアを如何に経験しているのかが明らかになることによって、地域で彼らへの対応に困難を感じている訪問看護師たちにとって、彼らの理解や関係性の構築においても示唆を得ることができると考える。また、病院と地域における患者たちの経験や看護ケアが明らかになることにより、今日の課題でもある病院と地域の連携において、一貫したケアを提供するための新たな指標づくりに貢献することが可能となると考える。