Development of patient-participatory nursing program to ease dietary intake difficulties during hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
wakiguchi yuki  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90520982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植看護 / 食事摂取困難 / 看護介入プログラム / 患者参加型 / 造血細胞移植 / 移植看護 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 看護介入 / 状況特定理論 / 食事摂取 / 看護 / プログラム開発 / 患者参加型看護ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing care program based on patients' subjective experiences of food intake difficulties experienced by hematopoietic stem cell transplant patients. The research was planned to be conducted in three phases: (1) development of a situation-specific theory based on patients' subjective experiences, (2) investigation of interventions and care provided by health care providers, and (3) refinement of the nursing care program developed by integrating (1) and (2) after obtaining feedback from patients. The results of (1) and (2) were published at academic conferences. In (3), due to the impact of COVID-19, we were unable to hold the planned expert panel meeting at a patients' association. We would like to continue our research in accordance with the future situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植患者の食事摂取困難について、欧米ではガイドラインが作成されているが日本ではまだ統一見解がない。過去の調査では身体症状のマネジメントや栄養学的な介入が中心である。しかし、いずれも共通して「患者の個別性に寄り添ったケアが必要」と指摘されているにも関わらず、そこを明らかにした研究はなかった。
本研究では患者の主観的体験に対応する看護ケアを検討したことにより、身体的要因だけでなく心理社会的要因による食事摂取困難への看護介入を提案することができた。また、これまで見過ごされてきた生着後の食事摂取困難についても、そのメカニズムに合わせた回復への支援を提供できる可能性が示唆された。