Development of a scale of psychological distance with dying patients formed by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Mitoi  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10736622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終末期 / 終末期患者 / 看護師 / 心理的距離 / 尺度開発 / 看護師の感情 / 看護教育 / 尺度 / 自己認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a scale of psychological distance with dying patients based on a survey among nurses. Data obtained from a questionnaire survey of 323 nurses nationwide were analyzed using exploratory factor analysis, verification of reliability and criterion-related validity, and covariance structure analysis. The resulting scale consisted of 4 factors and 13 items (5-item method). The 4 factors are as follows: “Adjustment of distance from the patient”, “Cognition of the patient's feelings towards himself”, “Nursing practice with awareness of terminal illness”, and “Emotional adjustment to the patient”. This confirmed the reliability and validity of this scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師は終末期患者との関わりに苦悩し、時には患者へ否定的感情を抱き一線を引くような心理的距離を形成することもあるが、自己の心理的側面からその関わりを振り返る機会は少ない。本研究において、看護師が形成する終末期患者との心理的距離尺度を開発したことにより、終末期患者と関わる看護師が、心理的距離の視点から自己の感情や思考を整理し終末期患者との関わりを振り返ることに活用できると考える。