Project/Area Number |
18K17504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKI Makiko 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90803776)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再発大腸がん / 大腸がん患者 / レジリエンス / がん患者 / 患者体験 / 尺度 / レジリエンス尺度 / 生を支える力 / 大腸がん / 再発 / 尺度開発 / 看護ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There have been few studies of colorectal cancer patients at specific stages of the disease, so we were able to confirm the usefulness of this study. I conducted a scoping review of the factors that influence the resilience of cancer patients, and discussed the characteristics of resilience in cancer patients, and the results suggested a complex and diverse relationship between each factor. In my analysis, I suggested that the " Vitality to support patients suffering with recurrent " identified by researchers in previous studies is similar to the concept of resilience as described by Rutter (1985) and defined by other researchers. It is clear that resilience and the " Vitality to support patients suffering with recurrent "are the same concept, and that the scale should be developed in accordance with resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸がん患者は死亡数また罹患率が高く、再発大腸がん患者は、再発や転移を繰り返すといった長期的な療養を強いられた経験を持つ者も多い。様々な苦難に直面しながらもがんと共に生きる体験を、研究者は先行研究として長期療養生活を送る再発大腸がん患者が持つ力として「生を支える力」を明らかにした。今回の研究では、「生を支える力」の尺度開発を行い測定可能なものとすることを目的としたが、「生を支える力」についての概念を明らかにする過程として、似た概念を持つ可能性もあるレジリエンスについての概念分析を行った結果、同じ概念であることが明らかとなり、尺度にはレジリエンスに則り開発していくことが明らかとなった。