Relationship between psychosocial factors of adolescent hikikomori affinity group and SNS use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution湘南医療大学
Principal Investigator
Tamada Satoshi  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助教 (60804581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひきこもり / ひきこもり親和性 / インターネット依存 / 心理社会的要因 / 学生 / 親和性 / SNS / インターネット / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple regression analysis revealed that Twitter (β=0.17, P<0.001), online games (β=0.13, P<0.01), website viewing/updating (β=0.13, P<0.01), and video viewing (β=0.10, P<0.05) were identified as Internet usage factors contributing to their Internet addiction. Furthermore, negative emotion (β=0.23, P<0.001), academic performance (β=0.13, P<0.01), and family (β=0.11, P<0.05) -related factors were identified as psychosocial factors contributing to their Internet addiction. The hikikomori affinity group’s tendency to be addicted to the Internet was exacerbated by activities that frequently lead to a long screen time, and the psychosocial factors influencing it occurred at the initial stage of the hikikomori process, suggesting the effectiveness of addressing these points not only to prevent Internet addiction, but also in terms of early support for hikikomori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひきこもりとインターネット依存は,同時期に生じやすい問題であり,ひきこもり初期にインターネットを依存的に使用することで深くひきこもる可能性がある.そのため,教育機関において親和群に早期介入を行う際,成績不良や,陰性感情が強いなど,有意にインターネット依存傾向を高める心理社会的要因を持つ者へ重点的な介入を行うこと,インターネットの使用についてスクリーニングしTwitterやオンラインゲームなどの使用時間のコントロールを行うことで,親和群のインターネット依存傾向の悪化を防げる可能性が示唆された.