Creating a Care Model that Supports Long-term Hospitalized Patients' Decision-making Based on Open Dialogues and Collaboration with Their Supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Kiyomi  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20719504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長期入院患者 / ひらかれた対話 / 地域移行 / 意思決定支援 / 多職種 / 協働 / 意思決定ケアモデル / 価値観 / 協働モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a decision-making care model based on open dialogues was created in which long-term hospitalized patients and their multidisciplinary supporters collaborate toward the transition to communities. The long-term hospitalized patients with a decreased sense of self-worth developed expanded perspectives on society based on factors that helped them achieve peace of mind. By living with the intention to participate in society, they recovered their sense of value. The community-based care transition support team provided multi-layered support for each patient's decision-making process by working together with other professionals after going through the phases of meeting, collaborating with other professionals, collaborating with other institutions, and providing post-discharge support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果である、地域移行へ向けて長期入院患者と多職種からなる支援者が協働する、ひらかれた対話による意思決定ケアモデルを構築することは、長期入院患者の地域移行における意思決定支援の質の向上に寄与し、権利を擁護することができる。また、多職種からなる支援者が、ケアの場面において、ひらかれた対話により協働で意思決定のケアを重層的に積み重ねることは、長期入院患者の意思の実現に寄与する可能性がある。本研究は、長期入院患者の安寧と社会参加に資するという、社会的意義を有する。