Exploration and verification of factors influencing nurses' attitude toward attempted suicide in the emergency department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Urizaki Takao  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20584048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自殺未遂 / 看護師 / 態度 / 救命救急センター / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified factors that influence the attitudes of nurses working in emergency departments toward attempted suicide patients. A questionnaire survey was conducted by mail for 2,122 nurses at 73 Critical Care and Medical Center facilities in Japan. Questionnaires were collected from 829 people and 419 valid answers were analyzed. Using multiple regression analysis with nurses' attitudes toward attempted suicide patients as the objective variable, cognitive tendencies and emotional reactions in trying to understand others from their viewpoint, educational experience and anxiety about caring for attempted suicide patients, patient severity and selfish behavior, nurse-doctor relationship, attempted suicide patients compared with other patients, and personal life experiences were identified as influencing factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自殺既遂者には自殺未遂歴のある者が多く含まれていることから、自殺未遂患者に対する看護は自殺予防において重要であるといえる。しかし、先行研究では、三次救急医療に携わる看護師は自殺未遂患者をケアすることに難しさを感じているとの報告がある。本研究によって、看護師の自殺未遂患者に対する態度に影響を与える要因とその強さを明らかにすることができた。本研究の成果は、看護師が自殺未遂患者に肯定的な関心を示して関わり続けられるようにするための教育内容の検討や、職場環境の調整に役立てることができると考えられる。