Recovery of Families Coping with Alcoholism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2019-2021)
Kansai University of Nursing and Health (2018)
Principal Investigator
Isono Yoichi  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (50614517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / リカバリー / 家族看護 / アディクション看護学 / 家族看護学 / リカバリ― / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the recovery of families coping with alcoholism, a two-phase study was conducted. Phase (Task) 1: <Concept Analysis of Recovery - Application to Families with Alcoholism -> identified 2 structural and 7 functional attributes of recovery: structural: [process] and [marked individuality]; and functional: [interdependence], [positive thinking], [flexibility], [curiosity], [resistance to conflict], [initiative and responsibility], and [self-reformation]. Based on the results of this concept analysis of recovery, Phase (Task) 2: <Recovery Process among People with Alcoholic Spouses> was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール依存症は「家族の病」であり、アルコール依存症当事者のみならず、家族全体が崩壊に至る病である。一方で、家族が危機を乗り越え、希望を持ち新たな人生を送る過程としての家族のリカバリーを解明することで、家族がより幸福な生活へとつながる。本研究における社会的意義は、①社会で広く使われ曖昧になっているリカバリーの概念分析を行うことで、その構造と機能を明確化し、アルコール依存症の家族のリカバリーの活用性を検討可能にした。②アルコール依存症を配偶者にもつ夫婦のリカバリーのプロセスを明らかにすることで、効果的な看護介入の時期の特定や介入方策を検討し、実現可能な看護介入の開発へ繋げる基礎的資料となる。