Efficacy evaluation of a periodontal care program for type 2 diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2019-2023)
Kobe Tokiwa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
UTAKO NISHIHARA  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90780776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 歯周病 / セルフケアプログラム / 糖尿病 / セルフケア / 2型糖尿病 / 多職種連携 / 歯周病ケア / 医科歯科連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A periodontal care program was implemented using a randomized controlled trial for type 2 diabetes patients with periodontal disease. Data from 16 intervention and 23 control groups were analyzed. Looking at the average values of each evaluation index before and after the intervention, in the condition of periodontal disease, only PPD (probing pocket depth) decreased in the control group, but both BOP ( bleeding on probing) and PPD decreased in the intervention group, and periodontal disease tended to improve. Tooth brushing behavior scores(HU-DBI)increased from 9.5 to 10.2 points in the control group and from 8.4 to 10.8 points in the intervention group. From this, tooth brushing behavior improved in both groups, but the average increase was higher in the intervention group, increasing by 2.4 points. These results indicate that periodontal care programs for patients with type 2 diabetes may be effective to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において、2型糖尿病患者に歯周病のセルフケアを促すプログラムを無作為化比較対象試験で実施した研究は少ない。本研究結果において平均値の比較ではあるが、歯周病の状態は介入群の方が改善し、歯磨き行動得点の上昇ポイントも高いことが明らかとなったことで、2型糖尿病患者に歯周病のセルフケアを促すことの効果の一部が示されたと考える。また本研究では、看護師と連携した歯科衛生士によってプログラムが実施された。看護師と歯科衛生士が連携して、プログラムを実施し一定の効果が見られたことは、今後の医科歯科連携に繋がる結果であると考える。