The development of an educational program for developing nurses negotiation-competency with the people with schizophrenia living in a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2019-2022)
Shikoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Tomomi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60282464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交渉コンピテンシー / 統合失調症 / 在宅生活 / 教育プログラム / 交渉スキル / 地域生活移行・地域生活定着 / 交渉 / 地域生活移行・定着 / 合意形成 / 地域移行支援 / 地域生活継続支援 / 精神看護 / コンピテンシー / 地域生活支援 / 在宅看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a negotiation competencies’ educational program for nurses to promote the transition and establishment of community life for people with schizophrenia. This program includes five sessions over four days. This program’s ultimate goal is to motivate nurses to gain a holistic understanding of their patients. Furthermore, it needs to be designed so that it is easy to use, and developed in a way that it can be applied to multiple mental illnesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症をもつ人の在宅生活を支援するために、看護師との間にある意向のずれを解消するコミュニケーション技法「交渉」に着目した研究はこれまでにない。本研究によって開発され、効果が確認できたプログラムを活用することにより、統合失調症をもつ人の意思を尊重しながら、在宅生活の継続を支援する看護師の交渉実践能力を高めることができると考える。