Supporting cancer patients and their families during the diagnosis and treatment period: A nurse-led approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00813403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緩和ケア / がん看護 / 意思決定支援 / 支持療法 / がん / 看護 / 早期緩和ケア / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a nurse-led support program for cancer patients and their families during the diagnosis and treatment period and examined its feasibility. We developed a new program to collect information about the needs of patients and their families across several dimensions, including symptoms, treatment, daily life, and family, when they make decisions regarding anticancer treatment, including cancer genome therapy. Further, we conducted the program for cancer patients, and the findings suggested that patients found it useful for their future planning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、診断・治療開始時期のがん患者と家族への看護師主導型サポート支援として、認知機能が低下した高齢がん患者へのがんカウンセリング、個別化医療であるがんゲノム医療に関する治療選択への支援など、医療ニーズに合わせたプログラムを開発し、その実施可能性を認めたことである。特に、がんゲノム医療においては、がんゲノム医療に期待する半面、望ましい結果が得られなかった場合の患者と家族の精神的苦痛は強く、継続したカウンセリングが必要となるため、今後、支援体制を構築していく上で基礎資料となるだろう。