Development of Virtual Reality Materials for Acute Radiation Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Toshiko Tomisawa  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70333705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線看護 / 急性放射線症候群 / トリアージ / アセスメント / VR / シミュレーション / 看護 / 放射線被ばく / バーチャルリアリティ / 放射線災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, worsening global and social conditions have frequently raised concerns about the dangers of radiation hazards due to terrorism and accidents. In particular, Acute Radiation Syndrome (ARS) assessments are necessary in the field, but opportunities for practical training are limited, and it is a pressing issue to begin training personnel who can respond appropriately. Therefore, in this study, we developed virtual reality training materials for triage of radiation disaster so that more personnel can be trained in a short period of time. The results showed promising results in terms of the sense of realism provided by the VR video, ease of assessment, and comprehension through feedback on each case and the accumulation of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成のVRによるトリアージおよび急性放射線症候群のアセスメント用教材であるが、症例パターンを10例準備してプログラム構築を行った。あくまでも急性放射線症候群の評価ができるようになることが目標であったため、内容は限定していたが、教材の内容を臨床に即した流れにしたり、複雑にすることもでき、初学者向け、上級者向けとアレンジが可能となっている。多くの被験者は携帯で視聴してもらったが、VRゴーグルの場合は撮影の仕方は解像度、光の度合いなどによって、VR酔いを10~20%で発生する可能性があることから、個別に合わせた教材配信ができる点が有用である。本事例を多言語翻訳すればグローバルな対応も可能となる。