Development of new vibration therapy to support medical treatment for diabetic foot ulcer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mayu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30803465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷 / 創傷治癒 / 振動 / 皮膚 / デバイス / 機械刺激 / メカノバイオロジー / 糖尿病足潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clinically apply vibration therapy, which has been reported to promote wound healing in diabetic foot ulcers. Before applying it to clinical research, we conducted basic research in vitro and in vivo. As a result of animal experiments using diabetic obesity model mice, vibration therapy did not show the effect of reducing the number of days of wound healing. However, vibration therapy was suggested to have effects of losing weight due to reduction of visceral fat and reducing wound infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、バイブレーションセラピーには創傷治癒過程において創感染のリスクを軽減する効果があることが示唆され、糖尿病足潰瘍をはじめとする難治性創傷や慢性創傷だけでなく肥満創傷といった創感染リスクが高い創傷に対する臨床応用の可能性が期待できる。