Project/Area Number |
18K17517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Naoko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00711392)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心不全 / セルフケア / 症状モニタリング / プライマリケア / 患者教育 / 地域医療 / モニタリング / 看護 / バーチャルケア / 遠隔看護 / オンライン / 自己管理 / 療養行動支援 / テーラーメイド / 慢性心不全 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, educational materials to support self-care for elderly heart failure patients were developed, led by certified chronic heart failure nurses. In our pilot study, improvements were observed in symptom monitoring behaviors, such as contacting healthcare professionals or hospitals when experiencing weight gain or swelling in the legs, and there was a tendency towards improved adherence to a low-sodium diet after receiving self-care support compared to before. Early detection and treatment of worsening heart failure symptoms are crucial, and it is very important to recognize the exacerbation symptoms of heart failure. Our study examined the feasibility of using devices such as a non-invasive remote sensing technology to measure lung fluid content and a portable ultrasound device, which were utilized by cardiac patients and primary care nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された教育パンフレットは高齢者向けに作成されたもので、セルフケア行動への有効性が示唆されている。不十分なセルフケアは予後悪化のリスク因子であり、セルフケア行動の改善は再入院の予防につながることが期待される。さらに、近年では心不全のうっ血状態を評価することの重要性が強調されている。本研究では、心不全のうっ血状態を評価する新たなツールの実現可能性を患者およびプライマリケア看護師を対象に調べた。今後、地域で心不全患者を診療するニーズが増えることが見込まれており、このようなツールは地域での心不全管理の質を高める可能性がある。