| Project/Area Number |
18K17518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Yoshimi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70781376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 共感 / 臨床対人反応性指標 / 視点取得 / 無条件の肯定的理解 / 看護師 / 尺度 / 対人反応性指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine the validity and reliability of the Clinical Interpersonal Reactivity Index in Japanese nurses. Participants were regular nurses belonging to a national university hospital and nursing researchers in Japan. A postal questionnaire was conducted. Construct validity was analyzed by exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis, and correlation analysis was conducted using the Interpersonal Reactivity Index. Clinical Interpersonal Reactivity Index has an 18-item, two-factor structure. Correlation analysis between a clinical interpersonal reactivity index and Interpersonal Reactivity Index indicated the factors had a significant correlation for empathic concern and perspective taking. The Clinical Interpersonal Reactivity Index had adequate validity and reliability in Japanese nurses. The two factors evaluated perspective taking and unconditional positive regard.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床反応対人性指標の信頼性と妥当性が確認され、看護師に求められる共感を評価できることが確認された。臨床対人反応性指標では、視点取得(相手の立場に立って考えること)と無条件の肯定的理解(如何なる場合であっても相手を理解しようとすること)の2つであり、いずれも臨床心理学者のRogersが提唱している効果的なカウンセリングを行うための条件に含まれている。 臨床対人反応性指標は、看護師の共感に関する教育の評価に用いることができ、看護師の共感能力を向上させる一助になると考えられる。また、看護師の共感能力が、看護師自身のメンタルヘルス等にどのような影響を及ぼすかなども明らかにすることができる。