Self-management support for the patients in whom close relationship affects motivation and happiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kaori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (10706716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化心理学 / 療養支援 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural background can influence diabetes self-care. In Eastern cultures, people tend to value interdependence of the self with others, social harmony and connection with others. Diabetes self-care activities had a negative correlation with interdependent tendency, and they had positive correlations with emotional support and diabetes self-care support. This tendency might be stronger in younger patients. Medical support which enhance patients ability to receive support from close people might be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の患者の療養支援において、周囲からの理解や支援が受けられるように、患者の家族などに指導介入する方法は既に行われているが、この方法では効果の大きさや波及の範囲に限界があると推測される。今後は、周囲からの理解や支援が得られやすい患者自身に備わる要因について検討し、これを促進するべく患者自身に介入する方法を重視することで、これまでにない介入方法が実現する可能性が高い。