Project/Area Number |
18K17521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yu Yamaguchi 九州大学, 大学病院, 看護師 (60799948)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高度実践看護 / 臨床能力 / クリティカルケア / 救急医療サービス / ナースプラクティショナー / プロフェッショナルコンピテンシー / クリニカルコンピテンシー / エマージェンシーサービス / 救急看護 / コンピテンシー / 看護実践 / 障壁 / 促進要因 / 救急看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop and validate an assessment instrument for emergency nursing competency. Item elicitation was conducted using a literature review. First, Japanese emergency nursing competencies were reviewed, and 10 competencies were identified, including understanding the emergency care settings, preparation, assistance, and coordination based on judgement patient priority and anticipation of medical treatment. A review of the international literature was conducted due to the varying quality of the Japanese literatures. Focusing on the competencies of Advanced Practice Nurses (APNs) who practice quality nursing, 7 competencies and associated factors were identified, including performance of advanced practice nursing and management of patients with acute conditions. Item elicitation was completed, but drafting and validation of the instrument has not yet been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では救急・クリティカルケアの環境で働くAPNのコンピテンシーとコンピテンシーを発揮する上での障壁と促進要因を明らかにした。従来の研究では単施設でのAPNの実践内容の明確化や理想とする役割に関する内容が多かった。本研究ではAPNが現場で実際に発揮しているコンピテンシーに関する複数の研究を統合し、実践における課題を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。本研究の成果はAPN役割を支持し、管理者や雇用主のAPNの役割意義の認識を強化する。その結果、APNが活躍できる環境が整備され、医療の発展や救急・クリティカルケアを必要とする患者のケアの質向上に貢献する点が本研究成果の社会的意義である。